North Carolina School Counselor Association

                       

Regions

To better serve our members, NCSCA has realigned our regions to match the eight educational regions of the North Carolina Department of Instruction (NCDPI). In 2008, the membership voted to add elected vice presidents for each region.

Regional vice presidents establish strong leadership at the regional level within their particular region and maintain a regional presence for NCSCA.

  • Coordinates regional activities and meetings to serve school counselors and the profession of school counseling.
  • Appoints chairpersons and form comittees to support the mission and strategic plan of NCSCA.
  • Identifies professional development needs of school counselors.
  • Promotes regional representation at Legislative Day and conference.
  • Shall make contacts with each LEA in their region.
  • Shall communicate information related to school counseling and NCSCA.
  • Shall support school counselors with specific needs in their region. 

 

Northeast Region/District 1: Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Roanoke Rapids, Tyrrell, Washington, Weldon

VP:  Zulena Staton - gozulena@gmail.com

 

Southeast Region/District 2: Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Wayne

VP:  Brittany Norman-brittany.norman@onslow.k12.nc.us

 

North Central Region/District 3: Chapel Hill-Carrboro, Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson

VP:  Phil Echols - phil@becomebetter.tv

 

Sandhill Region/ District 4: Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Whiteville

VP: Patricia Weaver - patriciaweaver@ccs.k12.nc.us

 

Piedmont Triad Region/District 5: Alamance, Asheboro, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Elkin, Forsyth, Guilford, Lexington, Mount Airy, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Thomasville, Surry, Yadkin

VP:  Amber Harrington-amberharrington@gmail.com

 

Southwest Region/ District 6: Anson, Cabarrus, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Kannapolis, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Mooresville, Rowan, Stanly, Union

Interim VP: Ami Parker - amparker@gaston.k12.nc.us

 

Northwest Region/District 7:  Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Hickory, McDowell, Mitchell, Newton-Canover, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey

VP: Connie Thompson - cthompson@burke.k12.nc.us

 

Western Region/ District 8: Asheville, Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

VP: Lyn Bush - Lyn.ncsca.wvp@gmail.com

 


Go to your regional page for more information.

© North Carolina School Counselor Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software